Math Study Committee

The purpose of the Math Study Committee is two-fold. First, committee members are researching effective mathematics instruction and exploring three key questions:

  • What is currently working with respect to mathematics education in MCS?
  • What is not currently working?
  • Where in the State of California is high school math instruction effective?

The second purpose is to make recommendations to the superintendent and the Board of Education on future math programming for the 2020-2021 school year. 

Meeting Dates

April 22, 2019, 1-4 p.m.
Pearson Education Center, Room 15

May 16, 2019, 1-4 p.m.
Pearson Education Center, Room 15

June 12, 2019, 8:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Pearson Education Center, Room 15

August 27, 2019, 1-4 p.m.
Pearson Education Center, Room 15

Documents created from this meeting: 

October 22, 2019, 1-4 p.m. MEETING CANCELLED
Pearson Education Center, Room 15

November 19, 2019, 1-4 p.m.
Pearson Education Center, Room 15

Documents shared at this meeting: 

December 5, 2019, 2:30-4 p.m.
Professional Development Center, Reno Avenue, Room 1

Documents shared at this meeting: 

Committee Members

The committee is comprised of the following groups to ensure we have multiple perspectives looking at the issues, challenges and opportunity of high school mathematics instruction. 

Name Title, Organization
Amy Chavkin Math Teacher, Modesto High School
Cameron Guinn Resource Teacher, Enochs High School
Christina Rubalcava District Math Corrdinator
Elias Pew Math Teacher, Downey High School
Anne Whiteside Math Teacher, Johansen High School
Heidi Pagani Math Teacher, Beyer High School
Jason Skeen Special Day Teacher, Davis High School
Karolin Dodds Math Teacher, Enochs High School
Kim Durham Science Teacher, Downey High School
Krystal Hill Math Teacher, Davis High School
Lori Gaines Math Teacher, Gregori High School
Mike Cantwell Science Teacher, Gregori High School
Sally Hammond Math Teacher, Enochs High School
Steve McEwen Math Teacher, Modesto High School
Veronica Davalos District Math Coach
Laura Granger (Sylvan) Feeder District Representative
Kim West (Stanislaus) Feeder District Representative
Ross McKenzie (MJC) Higher Education Representative
Don Davis (Waterford) County-wide Math Committee Representative